MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT (Motion #019) - Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Reargue (Landa Respondents) July 10, 2023 (2024)
[…] Background Plaintiffs Complaint was filed on October 4, 2023. Plaintiff alleges the following facts. Plaintiff and Defendant were involved in a motor vehicle accident. Motions to Compel CCP § 2030.290 states: If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply&The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories. (CCP § 2030.290(b).) CCP § 2031.300 states: If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand. (CCP § 2031.300(b).)